Essence of Esther

"You Were Born For Such A Time As This"

Requires a Java Enabled Browser.

Located in Historic Downtown Acworth GA 30101

 

770-975-3334

 

Up • Contact Us • Site Map • Policies • Privacy and Security Policies • About Us • News • Mission • Resources • Your Purchase

Home
Up

 

 

 

Check Out Now

 

 

 

Product Ingredients

Listed below are the ingredients we use in our products. We use the highest quality raw materials when producing our products: oils, butters, herbs, and hydrosols. Oils and Butters, Salts and Sugars, Additives, Natural Preservatives.

Oils and Butters

Almond Oil (Sweet) (Prunus amygdales) - Almond Butter (Prunus Amygdales Dulcis) - Used in our lotions, creams, balms, butters, bath oils, scrubs, and lip balms. A very light oil/butter that softens and conditions the skin. Contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. A very good oil for skin suffering from psoriasis, eczema,  and that is dry, itchy and inflamed. (Oil and Butter)

Aloe Vera Oil (Aloe barbadensis miller) - Aloe Butter (Cocos Nucifera Oil / Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract - Used in our lotions, creams, balms, and butters. Aloe Vera Oil very gentle oil that is made from Aloe Vera and Soybean Oil. Aloe Butter is made with Aloe Vera and Coconut Oil. The oil and butter is good for healing skin problems.

Apricot Kernel (Prunus armeniaca) - Used in our lotions, creams, balms, and facial blends. A very light oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is a very good oil for mature, sensitive and dry inflamed skin. (Oil and Butter)

Avocado Oil (Persea americana) - Avocado Butter (Persea Gratissima) -  Used in our lotions, creams, balms, and facial blends. Avocado oil/butter is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D and E. It is a very good choice for people with dry skin or eczema because it penetrates the skin so quickly.

Borage Oil (Borago officinalis) - Used in our facial oil blends products. Borage oil helps to regenerate new skin cells, as needed.

Calendula Oil (Glycine Soya Oil/Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract) - Used in our custom order lotions, creams and balms. Is made from an infusion of Calendula flowers in Soybean Oil. Calendula oil helps the skin heal and is a good oil for dry or damaged skin.

Camellia Oil (Camellia Sinesis Seed Oil) - A good oil for conditioning and moisturizing the skin. It is very high in oleic acid. Is a special request oil used in custom orders.

Carrot Oil (Glycine Soya Oil/ Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract) - Used in our facial products. Contains vitamins A and E and beta carotene. It helps to balance the moisture in our skin.

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil) - Used in our bath oils and foaming bath oils, is rich in fatty acids. Castor Oil is very soothing and a lubricant for the skin.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)  - Used in our lotions, creams, lip balms, body butters and soap. Cocoa Butter helps with dryness and improve skin flexibility. Smells like chocolate.

Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) - Used in our lotions, creams, lip balms, body butters and soap. It is very light and absorbs into the skin quickly. It is a good oil for dry or sensitive skin because it does not cause the pores to clog.

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothers bennis) - Used in our facial oil blends products, and special order creams and lotions. It is very nourishing for the skin because of its high gamma-linolenic acid properties. An excellent oil for people with dry skin problems like psoriasis or eczema.

Flax Seed (Linum usitatissimum) - Used in our custom order lotion, "Jola" - because of its ability to soothe and heal the skin - (eczema, psoriasis, acne, and mature skin).

Fractionated Coconut Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride) - A light, non-greasy oil used in our lotions and creams, and massage oils because it mixes well with essential oils to carry these oils under the skin.

Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera) - Used in our lotions, creams, massage oils, and face products.  It is a very light and slightly astringent oil.

Hazelnut Oil (Corylus avellana) - Used in our lotions, creams, scrubs, massage oils, and face products. A light oil with a slight astringent property. It is a good oil for people with dry irritated skin because it is high in essential fatty acids.

Jojoba Oil  (Simmondsia chinensis) - Used in our facial blends, lotions, creams, lip balms, and perfumed oils. Jojoba has a natural anti-inflammatory property and is a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism. Contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen and can restore the skin to its natural pH balance.

Kokum Butter, Refined (Garcinia Indica) -  Used in our balms and body butters. It helps to soften and heal the skin.

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia integrifolia) - Used in our lotions, creams, balms and butters, and is a good oil for dry and mature skin. Macadamia nut oil is similar to sebum, which is the oil naturally produced by our skin to protect it.

Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica) - Similar to Cocoa Butter, is used in our body butters, lotions and creams. Mango Butter helps to prevent drying of the skin

Neem Oil (Azadriachta indica) - Used in our foot lotions and creams, and soap because of its anti-bacterial,  anti-viral, and anti-septic properties. It an excellent oil for skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and chicken pox.

Oat Oil (Avena Sativa) - Used in our custom order lotions, creams, bath oils and soaps.

Olive Oil/Butter (Olea europaea) - Used in our lotions, creams, balms, body butters, massage bars, and soaps. It is a very good oil for dry/itchy skin because it is high in oleic acid.

Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa) - used in our baby products, mommy-to-be, and sensitive skin custom orders lotions, creams and balms. It helps to soften and moisturize the skin.

Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa mosqueta) Used in our facial oil blends for mature and dry skin. It contains omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is high in gamma linoliec acid (GLA) and Vitamin C.

Safflower  Oil (Carthamus tinctoorius) - Used in our lotions, creams, body butters, scrubs and foot lotions because of its ability to moisturize and nourish the skin.

Sesame Oil (Sesamum inducum) - Used in our scrubs and massage products. Contains natural antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, proteins, lecithin and amino acids.

Shea Butter/Oil (Butyrospermum parkii) - Used in our facial creams, lotions, creams, body butters, and massage bars. Shea butter/oil, is an emollient and helps to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. IShea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is well-suited with our skin.

Shealoe Butter (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract /Butyrospermum parkii) Shea Butter and Aloe Butter - used in our body butters, lotions, and creams. A good skin moisturizer for dry irritated skin.

Soybean Oil (Glycine Soya) - Used in our bath oil, foaming bath oil, and lip balms because it is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids and Vitamin E.

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus) - Used in our products for sensitive, dry and damaged or mature skin because it helps to condition, regenerate and moisturize the skin.  It is also one of the oils used in our custom lotion "Jola".

Virgin Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) - The first-class of Coconut Oils with a fresh coconut aroma, and is a very light oil. We use Virgin Coconut Oil in our Royalty Line products, as well as our massage oil, and body creams because it is a wonderful natural moisturizer.

Walnut  Oil (Juglans nigra) - Used in our custom order lotions and creams for damaged skin, eczema or cancer treatment. Walnut oil helps to regenerate, tone and moisturize the skin because it is high in linoleic acids.

Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum vulgare) - Used in our custom order lotion "Jola" because of its ability to soothe irritated and damaged skin. Wheat Germ Oil is rich with Vitamins A, D, and E.

Salts and Sugars

Dead Sea Salts (Sodium Chloride)  Rich in minerals, potassium, magnesium, and bromide. Is used in our body scrubs, bath salts, and milk baths, and foot bath salts. Dead Sea Salts helps to exfoliate and revitalize the skin and draws toxins from the body.

Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) Helps ease pain and muscular tensions. Used in our bath salts and foot bath salts.

Demerara Sugar (Sucrose) - Used in our body scrubs, and bubble bath.

Turbinado Sugar (Sucrose) - Used in our body scrubs, and bubble bath.

Herbs and Hydrosols

Alkanet Root (Alkanna tinctoria) - Used as a natural red tint for our bath salts, soaps, and lip gloss.

Annatto Seed (Bixa orellana) - Used as a natural orange tint for our bath salts, soaps, and lip gloss.

Arrowroot Powder (Maranta arudinaca) - Used in our body powder and milk bath.

Beetroot Powder (Beta vulgaris) - Used as a natural purple tint in our bath salts, soaps and lip gloss.

Calendula Petals (Calendula officinalis) - Calendula's properties helps with aches and pains and is very soothing to the skin. Used to make herbal infusion to use in our lotions, creams, and body butters.  Also uses petals in our bath salts and herbal bath teas.

Chamomile Flowers (Matricaria recutita) - Chamomile is used to calm the nerves and soothe the skin. Used to make herbal infusion to use in our lotions, creams, and body butters.  Also uses petals in our bath salts, soaps,  and herbal bath teas.

Cinnamon Powder (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) - Used in our soaps.

Clove Powder (Syzgium aramaticum) -  Used in our soaps.

Comfrey Root (Symphytum officinale) - Comfrey root is used for treating muscle pulls, sprains and swelling and treating wounds. Used to make herbal infusion to use in our lotions, creams, and body butters.  Also uses petals in our bath salts and herbal bath teas.

Hibiscus Petals (Hibiscus Roas Sinensis Linn) -

Jasmine Flower (Jasminum officinale) - Used in our bath oils, bath teas and bath salts.

Lavender Buds (Lavandula angustifolia) - Lavender is very soothing and helps to reduce stress and encourage relaxation. Used to make herbal infusion to use in our lotions, creams, and body butters.  Also uses buds in our soaps, bath salts, bath oils, and herbal bath teas.

Neem Leaves (Azadirachta indica) - High anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. Used to make herbal infusion to use in our foot lotions, creams, and foot bath teas.

Orange Peel Powder (Citrus sinensis) - Ground orange peels used in our sugar scrubs, soaps, and milk baths.

Passion Flower Herb (Passiflora incarnata) - Used to make herbal infusion to use in our lotions, creams, and body butters.  Also uses petals in our soaps, bath salts, bath oils, and herbal bath teas.

Peppermint Leaf (Mentha piperita) - Used in our foot bath salts, and herbal bath teas.

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) - Used to make herbal infusions to use in our lotions, creams and soaps.

Saint John's Wort (Hypericum perforatum) - Helps to heal wounds, burns and sunburn. Used to make herbal infusion to use in our lotions, creams, balms, and herbal bath teas.

Turmeric Powder (Curcuma longa) - Used a natural yellow tint for our soaps and bath salts.

Additives

Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice) - Aloe Vera Gel is made from Aloe Vera leaves. Aloe Vera is known for its healing properties for the skin and hair.

Apple Cider Vinegar (Acetic Acid) - Apple Cider is made by fermenting the juice of apples.  Apple Cider can be used as a preservative, cleansing or beauty method.  It is used in our tonics and astringents as an alternative to Isopropyl Alcohol because of its ability help maintain healthy skin and restore a healthy pH level.

Baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) - Baking soda is a gentle, alkaline powder that neutralizes acids. It is used in our milk baths and body powder products to aid in soothing and softening the skin.  We also use baking soda in some our our lotions and creams along with Borax.

Beeswax - Beeswax is the wax secreted from the underside of bees which they use in making the walls of the honeycomb. It is used in our products to thicken our creams, lotions and butters.

Borax (sodium tetra borate) - Borax is a natural chemical substance found on alkaline lakeshores. It is used in our products as an emulsifier and natural preservative in our lotions and creams.

Castille Soap (Liquid) - Extremely mild, liquid with water like consistency. Made from olive oil and sodium hydroxide. Used in our body wash, bubble bath, and foaming bath oil.

Citric Acid - (Vitamin C) - Citric Acid is used in our bath salts to add an effervescent effect.  It also acts as a mild preservative.

Cornstarch (Zea Mays (Corn) Starch - Cornstarch is a powdery starch made from corn.  It is used in our body powers, milk baths to add silkiness and to soothe the skin.

Glycerin USP (Vegetable) - Glycerin is a natural by-product of soap making. It is a humectant that draws moisture to itself. It is used in our lotions, creams, toners, and astringents to add additional moisturizing.

Honey - Honey is the sweet material taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured by bees. Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Honey is cleansing and antibacterial. Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its natural preservative properties. It is used in our soaps, lip balms, and body creams.

Honey Powder (Honey Fructose, Maltodextrin) - Honey Powder is natural honey which has been sprayed dry into a fine powder. It is used on our milk baths and bath salts.

Jojoba MP44/MP56 (Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil) - Used in our lotions, creams, body butters, and lip balms.

Kaolin Clay (China Clay)  A white powder insoluble in water and absorbent. Hydrated aluminum silicate. Absorbs oils secreted from the skin. Used in our body powders and milk baths.

Stearic Acid - Stearic Acid is naturally derived from soybeans. It is used in our products to help bind and thicken our creams.

Vodka (Alcohol) - Vodka is a natural alcohol made from potatoes. It is also a natural preservative.  It is used in a small percentage in some of our toners, astringents, and body sprays.  We prefer the natural "alcohol" over Isopropyl Alcohol.

Witch Hazel 86% (Witch Hazel Distillate, Alcohol)- Witch Hazel is extracted from the witch hazel shrub. It is used in some of our lotions, crèmes, cleansers, toners and astringents.

Natural Preservatives

Anti-Oxidants are preservatives that reduce the rate of oxidation in oils to extend the shelf life of fragile oils. We use the following products in our creams, lotions and butters.

  • Vitamin E T-50 Oil (Tocopherol)

  • Rosemary Oil Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis - A natural anti-oxidant extracted from the Rosemary Leaf.

Anti-Microbials are ingredients that help destroy bacteria (micro-organisms). We use the following product in all of our handmade skin care products that contain water in the ingredients to help extend the shelf life.

  • Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus Grandis and Glycerin) -  Grapefruit seed extract is made from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It is a natural preservative, antiseptic, a nontoxic, broad-spectrum antimicrobial.

 • Home • Up •


Website Payments Through Secured Site on e-Mart Cart
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express  or

To Pay by  Check or by Money Order Please call 770-975-3334 for details.

All products, with the exception of  Bath Salts and Body Powder, are made fresh upon receipt of your order. Therefore, please allow 7-10 days for delivery.

Checks/money orders by mail must "clear" before shipment of your order.

Proud member of the

Send mail to webmaster@essenceofesther.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © Essence of Esther 2004-2006 All rights reserved.

Essence of Esther Fragrance of A Queen
Last modified: 03/21/2007

Hit Counter